Accident OK-YZG 12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48500

Date:Saturday 15 November 2008
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-YZG 12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Litoměřice, Litoměřice district, Ústecký region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LKLMER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Motor hang glider was flying above the river of Labe in northern Bohemia, when its engine suffered some failure. Pilot decided to land on Litomìøice ultralight airfield, but he lost the altitude, hit the fence of the Labe floodgate and fell onto concrete pavement. Pilot suffered fatal injuries and his hang glider was damaged.

Sources:

http://www.laacr.cz/index.php?Action=View&ARTICLE_ID=1527