Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N936EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48538

Date:Thursday 27 November 2008
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N936EW
MSN: E-3645
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville Municipal Airport (PTV), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, the flight entered the ground fog layer at 1,300 feet mean sea level (msl) and continued descending to the minimum descent altitude of 980 feet msl. Upon reaching the minimum descent altitude, the pilot asked his passengers if "they saw anything." The pilot stated that he "saw a few breaks." As the airplane neared the missed approach point, the pilot further reported that he declared a missed approach and applied full power. He stated that the engine did not respond and made an unusual sound "like a car would make if its automatic transmission would not grab." The pilot added that he was not getting power and briefed his passengers to brace themselves. Shortly thereafter, the airplane struck trees and the ground within an orange orchard. Both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. Examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller assemblies revealed no related preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) FAA