Incident Experimental prototype microlight (Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48543

Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:18:30
Type:Experimental prototype microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jag airfield in the Cullinan area, Mpumalanga province, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jag airfield in the Cullinan area, Mpumalanga province
Destination airport:Jag airfield in the Cullinan area, Mpumalanga province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and his seven-year-old son, who was a passenger, were flying at
5 000 ft AMSL in the Cullinan area when his son spotted game and asked him to descend in
order to have a better view. He descended to approximately 100 ft above ground level. After
completing a 360º turn, he experienced a sudden loss of altitude and the aircraft struck the
ground. However, the pilot had no recollection of what happened after the loss of altitude.
The pilot sustained severe injuries and was airlifted by an emergency services helicopter. The
passenger suffered minor injuries and was taken by ambulance to hospital.

According to available information, the aircraft’s undercarriage was substantially damaged
during the accident.

The SACAA was not immediately notified of the accident.

According to the owner, he was in the process of registering the aircraft at the time of the
crash. The aircraft was not yet registered at the CAA and subsequently did not have a valid
Authority to Fly or a Proving Flight Authority.

Probable Cause
The pilot executed a 360˚ turn, during which the aircraft’s delta wing generated a large wake
vortex. This disturbed the airflow over the wing, causing a loss of lift and a subsequent stall.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspx [accident ref. 8590]