Accident Ridge Runner II N825PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48559

Date:Saturday 29 November 2008
Time:12:36
Type:Ridge Runner II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N825PB
MSN: 722811
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the amateur-built experimental airplane and received operating limitations from the Federal Aviation Administration for flight testing of the airplane. On the day of the accident, the pilot first performed taxi tests and then began taking off, climbing to about 10 feet above the ground, reducing power and landing back on the runway. The pilot completed a few of these runs and then taxied back onto the runway for another run. He advanced the throttle and noted that the tachometer only went to 4,000 rpm. The airplane lifted off the runway and climbed to about 150 feet above the ground. The pilot said it would not "climb higher or speed up." The airspeed was reading about 45 to 50 knots. The pilot started looking for a place to land and seeing obstacles ahead and to the left, he executed a shallow right turn back towards the airfield. The airplane stalled without notice and the pilot was not able to recover prior to ground impact. The airplane came to rest in a nose down position in a flat grassy field. The engine was displaced rearward, and the forward portion of the fuselage was crushed and compressed aft. The pilot reported that he had accumulated 240.7 hours total flight time of which 0 hours were in the accident make and model airplane. Following the accident, the propeller was found to be in "high pitch preventing the engine from turning up to more than 4,000 rpm, limiting the horsepower."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush during the initial climb. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of experience in this make and model airplane and the improper adjustment of the propeller pitch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location