Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron ZK-SUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48561

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1989
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SUN
MSN: TC-402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esk Valley, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:NZHN
Destination airport:NZNR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stated crash location was 10 nautical miles of Napier Airport. Lat 39.283 S, Long 176.833 E places the crash site in the hiils east of the Esk River valley, near the junction of Waipunga and Turnbull Roads.
The Baron was flying from Hamilton to Napier at night. In IMC ( Instrument Meteorological Conditions) it commenced an instrument approach to Napier Airport and collided with a hill at just under 433 metres (1420 feet) AMSL.
The pilot and his two passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

NZ TAIC: https://taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/89-053.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1979 ZK-SUN H B Tapper 0 Dunedin Airport, Otago unk