Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah ZK-EFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48579

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1984
Time:c. 0900
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Wellington Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EFZ
MSN: AA5A-0625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Umukarikari, Kaimanawa Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Turangi NZTN
Destination airport:Palmerston North NZPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the ground in poor visibility, 11km SSE of Rangipo. Flown into a box canyon in low cloud zero visability following power transmission pylons. impacted cliff face.
Pilot Paul Vincent Rudling Taylor and passengers R.I.P.

ZK-EFZ departed Turangi at 0832 NZST on a charter flight to Wellington with an intermediate stop at Palmerston North.
The aircraft was piloted by a commercial pilot, Paul Taylor, and carried two passengers.
Shortly after take off the pilot called Taupo FSS and advised an ETA at Palmerston North of 0920.
Nothing further was heard from EFZ.

The weather on the route was poor with a strong NW wind and low cloud in most areas. It appears to have been the pilot's intention to follow State Highway One ( Desert Road ) to Waiouru.
It seems that the plane got off course at about Rangipo and followed the Kaimanawa Road into the Waikoko Valley where it crashed at an elevation of 3,800 feet AMSL.

The aircraft struck two trees at the head of the valley before colliding with a rocky outcrop, bouncing back into a large tree trunk and catching fire. The plane was destroyed and the occupants were killed. This was not a survivable impact.

An air search for the overdue plane was started later in the morning but was hampered by the poor visibility. The search was called off after 3 days with no result. A private search produced no sighting of the missing plane.
The wreckage was found on the 23rd of October by one of the search planes when en-route to its base.

The accident investigator's report found :
"3.12 Probable cause: the probable cause of this accident was that the aircraft was inadvertently flown into a valley from which escape was not possible."

Sources:

1. Air Accident Report No.84-100.
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 1982 N26660 private 1 Rockport, TX w/o
16 May 1982 ZK-EFZ Wellington Districts Aero Club Wanganui, Whanganui sub