Accident English Electric Canberra T.4 R2156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48583

Date:Thursday 4 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.4
Owner/operator:5 Sqn Rhodesian AF
Registration: R2156
MSN: 71152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maconbe area -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Sarum, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Canberra T.4 WH674: delivered to RAF 02/02/1954, service with 10, 104 and 59 Squadrons. Sold to BAC and redelivered 20/03/1961 to Rhodesian AF as RRAF175, RRAF216, then R2156

On the 4th April 1974 Canberra R2156 was lost killing the crew, Air Sub Lieutenant Keith Goddard (the pilot) and Air Sub Lieutenant Rich Airey (the navigator) during a low level bombing attach north of the border in the Maconbe area.

The aircraft crashed following a large explosion in the immediate area of the bomb bay. The aircraft was armed with 96 x 20 lb fragmentation bombs. It was presumed that one of the 20 lb fragmentation bombs had hit another that was armed and that this resulted in a chain reaction.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 53
http://www.rhodesianforces.org/No5Sqn.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/canberra.htm
http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm
http://www.flickr.com/photos/crack-one/7455025360/