Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48607

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:21:14 approx
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ278
MSN: 500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, NZ
Destination airport:RNZAF Wigram
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mark I P2031: Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 3 May 1940 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. Assigned RNZAF Serial NZ278. To No.1 SFTS, RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch.

Disappeared on a navigation exercise from Wigram on 26 March 1942. The aircraft with a crew of three departed from Wigram at 8:00 pm. It was last seen over Timaru by the crew of another Oxford (NZ264) and contact was made between the two aircraft. 14 minutes later (9:14 pm) NZ264 again made contact with NZ278 and this was the last contact made with this aircraft. NZ278 was never heard from again.

The Oxford is believed to have crashed into the Pacific Ocean while flying in low cloud and poor visibility. No trace of the aircraft or its crew was ever found. All crew - LAC Verdun Godfrey, LAC Cecil Cook and LAC Donald Paterson - were posted as "Missing presumed killed".

Sources:

1. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-new-zealand-3-killed-2/
2. http://www.findlostaircraft.co.nz/nz278.html
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170923044016/http://www.warbirdsite.com:80/missing.html