Wirestrike Accident Rutan Long-EZ XP N6KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48613

Date:Sunday 7 December 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ XP
Owner/operator:Smith Gary
Registration: N6KD
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauchula, FL (CHN)
Destination airport:Wauchula, FL (CHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built airplane stated that while in cruise flight the engine lost all power and that he made an attempt to land in a field. He overshot the field and hit a power line. A cursory examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the fuel tanks were breached and fuel spillage was noted in the surrounding vegetation. A subsequent examination of the engine by the FAA inspector established compression and valvetrain continuity, and no mechanical anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location