Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48628

Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:CFS RNZAF
Registration: NZ901
MSN: 66-2694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tauranga AFB, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RNZAF Tauranga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating the tactics used by a fighter pilot to attack a bomber aircraft. This display was in cooperation with an Oxford aircraft.
The Harvard stalled while recovering from a steep diving turn and crashed.
Flight Lieutenant Keith Penny R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.