Accident Fairey Firefly FR.4 16-67,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48647

Date:Sunday 21 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR.4
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 16-67
MSN: F.8263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off HMS Theseus -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:HMS Theseus, North Sea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4: Delivered new to 861 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy)

Written off (destroyed) 21/9/1951: Overshot while landing on the British aircraft carrier HMS Theseus, fell into the sea. Pilot killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
2. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
3. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyFR4.htm