Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 11-69,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48656

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1949
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 11-69
MSN: F.8265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Theseus, Western Mediterranean, off Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Theseus, Western Mediterranean, off Gibraltar
Destination airport:HMS Theseus, Western Mediterranean, off Gibraltar
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4: Built new for the Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) and handed over to 861 Squadron MLD on 26/8/1947 at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands. Coded "K-69" later "11-69"

Written off (destroyed) 5/7/1949: Overshot while landing on HMS Theseus aircraft carrier, fell into the sea into the Western Mediterranean, off Gibraltar. Of the two crew, one was killed, and one was rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.veteraneninstituut.nl/media/med_view.asp?med_id=227
2. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
3. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm
6. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyFR4.htm