Accident Consolidated Liberator B Mk VIII KN768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48674

Date:Saturday 30 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator B Mk VIII
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KN768
MSN: 4928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dorval, Montreal, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dorval, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Narrative:
A new Ford built B.VIII Liberator KN768, was to be flown by an RAF crew of No. 6 Ferry Unit, 45(AT) Group, from RCAF Station Dorval, Québec to its eventual SEAC destination. The first leg of the long journey included a scheduled refuelling stop at RCAF Station Gander, Newfoundland. On its takeoff run from Dorval, the pilot rotated the aircraft early and raised the undercarriage. With insufficient flying speed, the aircraft descended back towards the runaway, striking the port outer propeller causing it to detach from the engine. The aircraft climbed back to about 50 feet where the pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed back onto the runway and burst into flames. Six of the eleven man crew died in the crash.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 50
Joe Baugher: B-24L-20-FO, USAAF 44-50073; RAF KN768
Royal Air Force Commands Website:
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08485.php
SEAC Liberators in the Far East, 5 OTU RCAF, and 231Group RAF SEAC: By J.E.H. Fail; Page 10
http://www.rquirk.com/fail/acsea/acsea.pdf