Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator KH107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48676

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1945
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: KH107
MSN: 1263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbottsford -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Abbotsford (YXX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crewed by RAF personnel, was given take-off clearance on runway 18 at 2335 hrs. However, they lined up with runway 12 instead of runway 18 and commenced their takeoff run. The crew of KH107 either did not hear, or did not heed the controller’s warning to hold position. Liberator KG880 was running up on runway 12 and KH107 ran into it bursting into flames. Six of the crew members on KH107 were killed and another six were injured, some seriously. Three RAF crew members on KG880 also died in the crash.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 50
Canada's Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent
Joe Baugher
Facebook RCAF Abbotsford