Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator EW210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48677

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: EW210
MSN: 804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Point Roberts, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Abbotsford (YXX)
Destination airport:RCAF Abbotsford (YXX)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a night bombing exercise over the Boundary Bay bombing range, south of Vancouver, British Columbia. There was an explosion in the bomb bay of undetermined origin causing all four engines to simultaneously stop. The engines could not be restarted and the aircraft descended, crashing into the waters off Point Roberts Pier, Washington. Four crew were able to parachute to safety but three died in the crash. Possible causes were a practice bomb striking a stringer or a leaking fuel fired heater.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 50
Joe Baugher USAAF Serials
RWR Walker RCAF Serials EE182 to EW361
Remember When, William Henry Fuller
The fatalities were: F/L Samuel Leslie Bowhay (pilot), Sgt Henry Charles Barr (air-gunner), Sgt Thomas Michael Calloway (air-gunner). Source: Library & Archives Canada.