Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator KH173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48678

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: KH173
MSN: 1329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, near Bell island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Abbotsford (IATA: YXX)
Destination airport:RCAF Station Abbotsford (IATA: YXX)
Narrative:
On January 9, 1945, Liberator KH173 AZ departed RCAF Station Abbotsford, British Columbia, with an all Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve crew. The mission was a routine cross-country training flight near Vancouver Island. For undetermined reasons, the aircraft descended through cloud and crashed into the sea near Bell Island, British Columbia. Following an intensive air and sea search, only bits of wreckage and some personal effects were recovered. No trace of the eleven crew members was ever found.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 50
Canada's Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14195-Crew-list-of-Liberator-KH173-of-5-OTU-RCAF-lost-on-9-January-1945