Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 9207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48683

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9207
MSN: 2392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prestwick, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prestwick, Scotland
Destination airport:RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario
Narrative:
B-17 9207 of RCAF 168 Heavy Transport Squadron, took off from Prestwick, Scotland on its first leg across the North Atlantic to the final destination at RCAF Station Rockcliffe (Ottawa) Ontario. The aircraft with 5 crew, climbed steeply under full engine power, stalled, dropped the port wing and spun in, bursting into flames. All 5 members of the crew were killed.

It is suspected that the mail, and possibly other cargo, shifted aft during the takeoff causing the aircraft to stall and crash. The aircraft was heavier than normal and had not received a modification to install strapping to prevent the mail bags from moving while in flight.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 50
Canada’s Wings; The Liberator and Fortress: Carl Vincent: Page 131
Joe Baugher: USAAF B-17E-BO, 41-2581; RCAF 9207
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 April 1944, p13