Accident Boeing B-17F Fortress Mk II 9202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48685

Date:Sunday 4 November 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Fortress Mk II
Owner/operator:168 Sqn RCAF
Registration: 9202
MSN: 8096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halle, Sachsen-Anhalt. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:Warsaw airfield, Poland
Narrative:
The 168 HT Sqdn RCAF Fortress B-17 struck a tree and crashed whilst flying in the base of low cloud at about 1,000 feet a.m.s.l. on a humanitarian mission near Halle.
The flight had originated in Ottawa, Canada, and was carrying a consignment of penicillin to Warsaw, Poland. Also reported crashed near Münster**
Crew:
Nav. - S/Ldr Alfred Ernest Webster DFC (J/4956) RCAF
Pilot - F/Lt Edward Pattern Harling (J/4331) RCAF
WOp. - F/Lt Norbert David Roche (J/15269) RCAF
Pilot - F/Lt Donald Forest Caldwell (J/11098) RCAF
F/Eng. - Sgt Edwin Erwin Phillips (R/174196) RCAF

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 50
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 November 1945, p1**
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%209202
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1475742
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1475881
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1475555
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1475783
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1475416

Images:

RCAF Fortress 9202