Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Sub SE-FYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48746

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Sub
Owner/operator:Östra Sörmlands Flygklubb
Registration: SE-FYK
MSN: 18-8777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nyckelsjön close to Vängsö airport -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to perform a training flight, accompanied by an instructor in order to renew his authorisation for seaplane flying.
The pilot taxied out on to the lake and turned into wind to prepare for takeoff. After full engine power was applied the aircraft began to plough through the water with its nose high. The pilot then decided to move the control column forward so that the aircraft would rise u201Con to the steepu201D
whereby the floats would begin to plan out at an almost horizontal attitude along the surface of the water. At this point the pilot discovered that the control column was locked in its full rear position and notified this problem to the instructor.
The instructor then ordered the pilot to abandon the take-off, but he was unable to do this before the aircraft rose from the lake surface and climbed in a nose-high attitude to several metres height. At this stage the instructor took control of the flight in order to correct the situation, but the aircraft descended and struck the water surface with the nose pointing down. According to the pilot, after the collision the aircraft stood vertical on the bottom of the lake, balancing on the tips of its floats. The depth of water at impact was about 1.5 m. Both on board were uninjured and were able to leave the aircraft. Soon afterwards the aircraft tipped over and ended upside down supported by the wings, resting on the bottom. Both occupants inflated their life vests and by alternately swimming and wading reach the shore, about 500 m from the point of impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-10/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rl2008_12e.pdf