Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6461E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48759

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2008
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6461E
MSN: 46561
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4581 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile E of Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc, CA (LPC)
Destination airport:Lompoc, CA (LPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach for landing, the airplane impacted a power line about 1/3 mile from the runway threshold. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane approaching the power line at a "very slow" speed, about 50 feet above the ground. The airplane passed between the upper and lower wires of the power line, impacted the lower wires, then collided with the ground in a flat, cultivated field. No evidence of any preimpact discrepancies was found during examination of the airframe. Although several anomalies were noted with the engine's ignition system, they would not have prevented the engine from operating and producing power. The minimal damage to the propeller suggests the engine was operating at a low power setting at the time of ground impact. The throttle was found in the idle position, and since no mechanical reason for a loss of power was found, it is likely the pilot intentionally reduced power. He did not have a current medical certificate or biennial flight review; his previous medical certificate expired in July 2007, and his previous biennial flight review expired in September 2007. Toxicological evaluation detected hydrocodone (a prescription narcotic painkiller) and dihydrocodone (a prescription narcotic painkiller and metabolite of hydrocodone), but no blood was available for testing, and it was not determined when the pilot might last have taken medication or whether he could have been impaired by its use.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location