Accident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 165436/MX-04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48763

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC) HMX-1
Registration: 165436/MX-04
MSN: 90014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marana Northwest Regional Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS, AZ
Destination airport:Marana Northwest Regional Airport, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MV-22B loaded with Marines to simulate a rescue, attempted to land at Marana Northwest Regional Airport in Arizona. Its right rotor stalled at 245 feet, it rolled over, crashed and exploded. The exploding Osprey damaging another MV-22B (165433), which heavily landed and written off as result.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V-22_Osprey
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Osprey/V_22_Osprey.htm
http://www.star-telegram.com/news/business/biz-columns-blogs/tarrant-business-blog/article63853242.html
http://www.stripes.com/news/us/reversal-of-blame-allows-pilots-in-2000-osprey-crash-to-rest-in-peace-families-say-1.397072