Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N73287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4877

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1969
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Provo Flying S
Registration: N73287
MSN: 2911
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dsnded down mt too fast.Cargo cables attached to external sling device hit t/r.Short shaft failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB