Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48776

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:c. 1100
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:1 BOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ4544
MSN: 5744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Taranaki, Egmont NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No 1 (Bomber) OTU.
NZ 4544 was on a ' navex ' when it drifted off course and crashed on the lower slopes of (the then) Mount Egmont in cloud.
Flying Officer Jack Martin, Flight Sergeant Arnold Hill, Sergeant Harold Day, Sgt James McKay, and Sgt Frank Webb all killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29064