Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48791

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG383
MSN: XC-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5 km west of Wilhelminadorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y-36 Cognac, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
26 Sqn were stationed at Chateau Bernard/Cognac in France during the second half of April 1945. They were there as gunnery spotters for French naval ships involved in Operation Venerable. This was the operation to clear the remains of German forces that had been holed up in the "Atlantic pockets" since the invasion.

It was during one of these operations that Mustang I AG383 was belly-landed due to the weather conditions.

Pilot / F/Lt. Griffin

Sources:

http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1945_tcm46-154759.pdf
http://www.wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-en.php?wtv_id=507
http://www.flickr.com/photos/johntrathome/4674265547/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5601&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Zeeland