Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48795

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ404
MSN: UP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.80 Volkel, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Koksijde (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ404/S: Took off at 22:00 hrs for a Night Intruder mission. 23/04/1945
Hit by flak at attack enemy transport. Flak seriously damaged one of the engine.
Aircraft crash-landed in B.80 at 01:45 hrs. 24/04/1945.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) C.L. HULL (pilot) RAFVR?? – Ok
F/O (????) G.R. PRITCHARD (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5595

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 HR152 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 Fleckeby, Schleswig-Holstein. min
9 February 1945 HR152 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Issum, Am Strohweg, 16 km south-west of Wesel. w/o