Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48869

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:345 (GC II/2) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK369
MSN: 2Y-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Van Helomaweg, Havelte, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:15 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by light Flak and crashed. Lieutenant R.M.F.P. de Moras d'Aligny did not survive.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5520&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps