Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48874

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 7, just after noon, a Bf 109 appeared from an easterly direction. The aircraft waggled over the field towards Hengelo, made a turn and approached with the wheels folded out. At the same time, a Bofors anti-aircraft gun opened fire, causing the tail of the aircraft to be shot off. The Messerschmitt crashed just short of the runway.
The pilot, presumably a deserter, didn't survive and is buried as unknown.

Sources:

'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 423
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5523A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=