Incident Consolidated B-24L-15-FO Liberator 44-49972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48933

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24L-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /733th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-49972
MSN: F8-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zoutkaag, Lutjewinkel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an operation to Braunschweig in Germany, 'Rum-Collins' suffered technical trouble and exploded in mid-air. The crew had managed to escape by parachute prior to that. Ten crew members were taken prisoner of war, two managed to evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5470&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15071

Media: