Incident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48935

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /785th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7682
MSN: 2U-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stevensbeekseweg road, Stevensbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Connie' was hit by Flak following the bomb release over Braunschweig in Germany and was crash-landed on return.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5471&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1944 41-29466 466th BGp /785th BSqn USAAF 9 Boschwijde (lake), Sint Jansklooster, Overijssel w/o
Mid-air collision