Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48988

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB388
MSN: NL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the Vrijenbergweg - Beekbergerweg roads, Loenen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce

The aircraft was hit by Flak & crashed. The Free French pilot, S/Lt. R. Etlin (Cdg MdlR), did not survive and was initially buried at Loenen. He now rests at Paris in France.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5414&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps