Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48994

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB667
MSN: MG-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nieuwdorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:31 hrs for an operation against marshalling yards at Recklinghausen in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Homeward-bound and over Burgh-Haamstede, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed near Nieuwdorp. The seven crew members did not survive and rest at Bergen op Zoom cemetery in Noord-Brabant:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Lindsay Page Bacon RAAF Aus/62186 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry McClements RAFVR 1592648 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Richard Roy Evans RAFVR 1652888 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George Henry Huttlestone RAFVR 154615 (NCO:1324939 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Philip Athol Tennant RNZAF NZ/425771 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Alex Cornwall RAFVR 2210978 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Edward Taylor RAFVR 1869191 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5407&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/40450/Memorial-Lancaster-MK-III-PB667-MG-Q-Pathfinder.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 ED595 7 Sqn RAF 3 4 km east of Rilland, Zeeland w/o
6 September 1944 PB466 7 Sqn RAF 3 the edge of Bansmeer, Emden, Niedersachsen w/o