Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IA FD481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48995

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IA
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: FD481
MSN: -C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.89 Mill/de Kuilen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.89 Mill airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - tactical recce flight.
Cause of the crash:
Loss of control on takeoff due to strong cross wind - sudden strong wind gust caught the aircraft.

Pilot / F/Lt. K.F.J. Parfitt

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5408&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
radio letter and cause from log books via C. Ford