Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48996

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:308 (Krakowski) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB734
MSN: ZF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amersfoort, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in a dive-bombing operation & crashed.

F/Lt. E. Wardzinski evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5409&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1944 EN554 308 (City of Krakow) Sqn RAF 0 west of Terneuzen, Zeeland w/o