Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2B G-AJLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49

Date:Monday 26 April 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2B
Owner/operator:Aircruise
Registration: G-AJLW
MSN: 04033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pershore, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yeovil, Somerset
Destination airport:Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wheels-up forced landing in a field after failure of the port engine while flying in poor weather with sleet shower.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?121205-A-couple-of-write-offs-Where-n-when