Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49001

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP858
MSN: PR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voorsterkleipolder, Voorst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:40 hrs for an armed recce operation.
After coming out of a dive, the aircraft hit tree tops & crashed. W/O. F.S. Hammond was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5404&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1944 MN150 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 1 near Almkerk, Noord-Brabant w/o
9 March 1945 SW447 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
18 March 1945 PD519 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o