Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49005

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /729th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38205
MSN: 9183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Y.44 Beek Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Bouncing Baby' was damaged by Me 262 aircraft over Germany (target: Zwickau in Sachsen) and on return was force-landed at Y-44 Beek airfield. Due to the absence of the fire brigade, the smouldering fire on board could spread and the Fortress would be completely lost. The nine crew members return to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5405&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://www.luftwaffe.cz/03-1945.pdf