Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RM812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49008

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stokhorstweg, Doetinchem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
S/Ldr. C.E. Maitland did not survive and rests at the Doetinchem (Loolaan) General Cemetery; grave 1 13.

He is commemorated on two memorials in St Mary’s Church, Shipley, West Sussex. The first of these shows he was a member of the local Boy Scout troop, while the other lists him as one of ten parishioners who died during the Second World War. See sources 4 and 5.

A detailed biography can be found at source 6.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5391&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. Google Maps
3. CWGC
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/16683
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/16684
6. https://www.shipleyparishcouncil.org.uk/shared/attachments.asp?f=8e54ac26%2Dcf70%2D42d7%2D9c69%2Dfa57cd71e325%2Epdf&o=Maitland%2DColin%2Dbiography%2Epdfp