Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI SM473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49014

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM473
MSN: XT-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boonsweg, Heinenoord, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
R.A.A.F. Pilot W/O Jack Dawson Green an Australian, attached to R.A.F. No 603 Squadron (City of Edinburgh), was killed after being shot down by German gun fire whilst approaching a truck at the Boonsweg near the Barendrecht Bridge.(bombing railway near Utrecht)
He is buried in the town of Barendrecht and is remembered with a memorial stone placed at the Barendrecht War Memorial. He is also remembered with the naming of the lane after him, and a memorial stone where he came down with his Spitfire in the town of Binnenmaas (The Netherlands)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5388&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: