Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN997, The pilot, Sgt A.A.V. Maxwell, appears to have survived." /> The pilot, Sgt A.A.V. Maxwell, appears to have survived." /> The pilot, Sgt A.A.V. Maxwell, appears to have survived." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49034

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:184 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN997
MSN: BR-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:Volkel AB
Narrative:
Described as " Damaged but not repaired. " The aircraft was damaged on the taxi run.
The pilot, Sgt A.A.V. Maxwell, appears to have survived.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5367&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register1945.pdf