Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49045

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV306
MSN: M5-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RV306/U: Took off at 19:34 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 07/03/1945
An engine failure is the cause stopover at Continent. Engines cut in circuit on stopover.
The aircraft overshot forced landing and hit ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen at 21:45 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/5707) John David ARMSTRONG (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/42207) William Edward WHYTE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF