Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49092

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD592
MSN: I8-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkeld near Holten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak in cooling system near Enschede during attack dive. Climbed back up to 10,000 feet after bomb release but engine temperature climbed and engine seizure was imminent. Opted to crash-land in field near Hengelo NL. Hidden by locals in private homes until 1 April when he reported (with 3 German prisonners in tow) to British troops liberating the town.

Pilot was J/37127 F/O John Davidson Flintoft (RCAF)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5305&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=37127
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=j%2F37127
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/John%20Davidson-Flintoft.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1944 MN703 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 B-9 Lantheuil w/o
29 December 1944 RB201 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 near Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o