Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB EK236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49095

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: EK236
MSN: DP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km east of Dorst, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.89 Mill /Vliegveld de Kuilen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation to Utrecht, the aircraft was hit by Flak and the pilot abandoned the Typhoon near Almkerk. W/O. J.A. Marryshaw returned to his unit.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5304&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1944 MN529 193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 Westerschelde off Breskens, Zeeland w/o
1 January 1945 RB218 193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 Zaltbommel shipyard, Gelderland w/o
18 March 1945 MP193 193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 NE of Arnhem, Gelderland w/o