Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang 44-63248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49097

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:78th FGp /83th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-63248
MSN: HL-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, unknown -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2/Lt. L.L. Eadline is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing in Limburg. Location given as IJsselmeer.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5308&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=