Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49099

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14702
MSN: CL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lhee, Dwingeloo, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Miss Donna' was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Bremen in Germany.
The engine cut out and stopped. 2/Lt. K.D. Cottrell managed to evade capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5307&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14421