Accident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49118

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /369th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13610
MSN: IV-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2/Lt.R.E. Masters is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5296&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14070