Incident Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator 42-95241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49121

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /578th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95241
MSN: EC-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geerpolder at Zoeterwoude, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Jolly Duck' was damaged by Flak near Amsterdam. The pilots performed a wheels-up landing in the Geerpolder.
Five crew members managed to evade capture, four were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5293&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10019

Media: