Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49134

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:21:12-19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL741
MSN: VN-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griendtsveen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during raid on Mittelland-Kanal (near Gravenhorst).

Airborne 17:02 hrs from Skellingthorpe to attack the Mittelland Kanal near Gravenhorst (Germany).

Homeward-bound, intercepted by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who had been scrambled from Twente in Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK at 20:18 hrs.
Partially abandoned, and it is reported that F/S McCauley fell to his death with the canopy of his parachute on fire, before crashing near Helenaveen (Noord-Brabant), 12 km ESE of Asten. The four RCAF crew-members F/S W.R.Southcott RCAF KIA , F/S D.A.McFayden RCAF KIA ,F/O P.G.Anderson RCAF KIA, F/S R.Campbell RCAF KIA are buried in the Canadian War Cemetery at Groesbeek, while F/S McCauley and Sgt Langton, whose body was found in the wreckage, are buried in the Overloon war Cemetery.
The only survivor was Sergeant Denys William Laws 1836806, RAFVR who parchuted down and was later repatriated to Britain. Sgt Laws died recently at Pontypool, South Wales.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5265
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 86.