Accident Martin B-26G-11-MA Marauder 43-34562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49138

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G-11-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:394th BGp /585th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-34562
MSN: 4T-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vragender, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Luftwaffe fighters and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. R.F. Coleman O-667947 USAAF / group burial Zachary Taylor National Cemetery USA
Co-Pilot 1/Lt. E.H. Adamowicz USAAF / survived
Engineer T/Sgt. N.O. Black 18064508 USAAF / group burial Zachary Taylor National Cemetery USA
Air Gunner T/Sgt. E.J. Brennan 10601541 USAAF / group burial Zachary Taylor National Cemetery USA
- F/O. P.J. Barnoskie T-005724 USAAF / survived
- S/Sgt. P.L. Mc Farland 35266427 USAAF / group burial Zachary Taylor National Cemetery USA
- 1/Lt. H.C. Blossman O-765771 USAAF / group burial Zachary Taylor National Cemetery USA
- T/Sgt. K.T. Gilgen 19011739 USAAF / survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5279&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

- JF Baugher
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11508

Media: