Accident Boeing B-17G-35-VE Fortress 42-97869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49144

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:401th BGp /615th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97869
MSN: 7234 / call sign:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klimbergweg, Rheezerveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deenethorpe/AAF Sta.128, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Maid to Order' was hit by Flak over Gelsenkirchen in Germany, the target; crashed on return.

Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. E.A. Hansen O-772360 USAAF / buried USA
Co-Pilot F/O. J.S. Chuderewicz T-4671 USAAF / prisoner of war
Navigator 2/Lt. M. Greenberg O-1997849 USAAF / prisoner of war
Bombardier S/Sgt. J.L. Morrison 17181731 USAAF / prisoner of war
Radio Operator Sgt. J.V. Del Torto 32940850 USAAF / Margraten cemetery; grave K-16-8, initially buried Hardenberg
Top Turret Gunner T/Sgt. R.A. Miller 17155093 USAAF / evader, hiding in Zuidwolde area, Drenthe
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. W.T. Brunson 38555031 USAAF / Margraten cemetery; grave B-10-1, initially buried Hardenberg
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. A.A. Karcher 36751903 USAAF / prisoner of war
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. L.M. Mc Knight 34795493 USAAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5263&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher

Media: