Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49145

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:457th BGp /748th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97591
MSN: 6956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuid-Kraaijertpolder, Nieuwdorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Gelsenkirchen, Germany
The aircraft was damaged by Flak over the target, the pilots performed an emergency-landing on return.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5263A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher

Media: